The Ecomm Analyst

Growing stores, one honest take at a time.

Northbeam alternatives for email and SMS-heavy brands

Northbeam takes a clear position on email and SMS. Its default Clicks-Only model, per its docs, gives no credit to email, SMS, direct or branded search when another touchpoint exists in the journey, and redistributes that credit to upper-funnel channels. For a brand whose growth comes from paid acquisition, that is a sensible corrective. For a brand where Klaviyo and Postscript drive a third of revenue, it makes owned channels nearly invisible in the default view.

To be fair, Northbeam also offers First Touch, Last Touch, Last Non-Direct and Linear models, so you can switch lenses. The issue is that most teams live in the default. If your owned channels matter, these tools treat them as channels from the start.

The short version

ToolHow email and SMS get creditStarting price
Wicked ReportsFirst click keeps acquisition credit, cohorts show repeat value$499 a month
Triple WhaleMulti-touch with configurable windows, owned channels next to paidGMV-based quote
ThoughtMetric (sponsor)Treated as channels, each order credited once$99 a month
KnoCommerceSurvey shows whether a message is what buyers remember$19 a month
GA4Tagged clicks onlyFree

1. Wicked Reports

Wicked Reports approaches this from the other side. It tracks customers with lifetime lookback and cohort and LTV reports, so repeat orders that email drives get tied back to the channel that first acquired the customer. You can see which ad sources produce subscribers who keep buying, which is a better way to value email than giving it credit for every order it touches. Measure is $499 a month under $2.5 million in revenue.

2. Triple Whale

Triple Whale tracks marketing channel performance across ads, email and SMS even on its free plan, and Foundation adds multi-touch attribution through the Triple Pixel with configurable windows. Its help center also lists first-party data activation to Klaviyo. Pricing is based on annual GMV and package. It suits a team that wants owned and paid in one dashboard and is happy to choose the model.

3. ThoughtMetric

ThoughtMetric is an e-commerce attribution tool for Shopify, Magento, WooCommerce, BigCommerce and custom stores. (Disclosure: ThoughtMetric sponsors this site.) Its integrations include Klaviyo, Attentive, Postscript, Omnisend, Mailchimp, Privy, Emotive and SMSBump, and it reports those next to paid media with each order credited once. The part I would use most is the split into new and returning customers. Email revenue from returning customers is retention doing its job. Email revenue from first orders shows how much your flows help convert new subscribers. Pricing starts at $99 a month based on pageviews.

4. KnoCommerce

KnoCommerce is a post-purchase survey and a cheap check on owned-channel claims. If Klaviyo attributes 30 percent of orders to email but 8 percent of buyers say an email prompted the purchase, the gap is worth understanding before you hire another retention marketer. Starter is $19 a month and Analyst is $119 with integrations, billed monthly.

5. Google Analytics 4

GA4 is free and credits email or SMS only when someone clicks a tagged link. Opens never count. That makes it a floor for owned-channel revenue, as long as every campaign and flow carries consistent UTMs.

Find the real number once

The honest value of a flow comes from a holdout. Hold back a small share of new subscribers from your welcome flow for 30 days and compare purchase rates. Repeat for abandoned cart. In my experience welcome flows usually hold up, and some campaign sends look much better in Klaviyo than they do in a holdout.

Then pick one source of truth for owned channels and stop adding the Klaviyo total to the ad platforms’ totals. More in how to measure SMS revenue without double-counting and Triple Whale alternatives for email and SMS-heavy brands.

FAQs

Does Northbeam track Klaviyo email?

Yes, as touchpoints. In its default Clicks-Only model email and SMS get no credit when other touchpoints exist. Its Last Touch and Linear models do give them credit, so switch models to see owned-channel contribution.

Why does Klaviyo report more revenue than my attribution tool?

Klaviyo credits a sale to a message opened or clicked within its window, even if another channel touched the buyer. Attribution tools credit each order once across all channels, so email’s share shrinks.

Should email get credit for first orders?

Some. A welcome series often converts subscribers who came from paid social. Splitting email revenue into new and returning customers shows how much is acquisition support and how much is retention.

What is the cheapest way to sanity-check SMS revenue?

Compare three numbers monthly: the SMS platform’s reported revenue, GA4’s tagged-click revenue, and the share of survey answers naming a text message. The truth is usually between the first two.

Picking one

  • Want repeat orders tied back to the acquiring channel? Wicked Reports.
  • Want owned and paid in one dashboard with a choice of models? Triple Whale.
  • Want email and SMS as channels, split by new and returning, at a low price? ThoughtMetric (our sponsor).
  • Want a cheap check on what buyers remember? KnoCommerce.
  • Want a free floor? GA4.

Leave a Reply

Navigation

About

Six years in e-commerce. Three Shopify stores across different niches, one scaled past seven figures. I’ve tested hundreds of ad creatives, obsessed over email flows, and learned more from my failures than my wins.

Now I focus on conversion optimization, retention marketing, and the analytics behind it all. This blog is where I share what actually works, backed by real numbers. No fluff, no guru energy.