The Ecomm Analyst

Growing stores, one honest take at a time.

Triple Whale alternatives for email and SMS-heavy brands

For a lot of Shopify brands, email and SMS report a third or more of revenue. The trouble is that the number usually comes from Klaviyo, Attentive or Postscript grading their own work. They credit a sale to a message that was opened or clicked within an attribution window, which means a returning customer who was going to buy anyway can be counted as an email sale, and sometimes as a Meta sale too.

Triple Whale reports email and SMS next to paid channels, and its paid plans are priced by annual GMV on 12-month terms. For an owned-channel-heavy brand, the better question is not which dashboard shows email, but which tool will tell you how much of that revenue is new. These five answer it in different ways.

The short version

ToolHow email and SMS get creditStarting price
NorthbeamExcluded from credit in its default Clicks-Only model$1,500 a month
Wicked ReportsFirst click keeps acquisition credit with the original source$499 a month
ThoughtMetric (sponsor)Treated as channels with each order credited once$99 a month
KnoCommerceSurvey shows whether email or SMS is what buyers remember$19 a month
GA4Credited from tagged clicks onlyFree

1. Northbeam

Northbeam takes the strictest position. Per its docs, the default Clicks-Only model excludes bottom-funnel touchpoints including email, SMS, direct and branded search from credit. That forces the question of which paid channel brought the customer in. It is a useful corrective for a brand whose Klaviyo dashboard claims half the business, and an incomplete view if you need to know what your flows are worth. Starter is listed at $1,500 a month, described as month-to-month for Shopify brands.

2. Wicked Reports

Wicked Reports credits the original first click however long ago it happened, and its reporting is built around customer lifetime value. For an email-heavy brand that matters, because the repeat orders email drives get tied back to the channel that acquired the customer. You can see which ad sources produce subscribers who keep buying. Under $2.5 million in annual revenue, Measure is $499 a month, Scale is $699 and Maximize is $999.

3. ThoughtMetric

ThoughtMetric is an e-commerce attribution tool for Shopify, Magento, WooCommerce, BigCommerce and custom stores. (Disclosure: ThoughtMetric sponsors this site.) Its integrations include Klaviyo, Attentive, Postscript, Omnisend and Mailchimp, and it reports those channels next to paid media with each order credited once, split into new and returning customers. That split is the number to watch. Email revenue from returning customers is retention, and email revenue from first orders is acquisition support. Pricing starts at $99 a month based on pageviews, with every feature on every plan.

4. KnoCommerce

KnoCommerce is a post-purchase survey, and it is a cheap reality check on owned channels. If 30 percent of orders are attributed to email but only 8 percent of buyers say an email prompted the purchase, you have a gap worth understanding. Starter is $19 a month, Analyst is $119 with integrations, and Pro is $299, billed monthly with a 7-day trial.

5. Google Analytics 4

GA4 is free and only credits email or SMS when someone clicks a tagged link. Opens never count. That makes it a useful floor for owned-channel revenue next to Klaviyo’s ceiling, as long as every campaign and flow carries consistent UTM parameters.

Test your flows once

The most honest number for email is a holdout. Split new subscribers so a small share skips your welcome flow for 30 days, then compare their purchase rate with everyone else. The difference is what the flow actually adds. Do the same for abandoned cart. In my experience the welcome flow usually earns its keep and some campaign sends look far better in Klaviyo than in a holdout.

Then pick one source of truth for owned channels and stop adding the Klaviyo number to Meta’s number. More in how to measure SMS revenue without double-counting and what Klaviyo counts as email revenue.

FAQs

Why does Klaviyo report more revenue than my attribution tool?

Klaviyo credits a sale to a message that was opened or clicked within its attribution window, even if another channel also touched the buyer. Attribution tools credit each order once across all channels, so email’s share shrinks.

Should email and SMS get credit in multi-touch attribution?

They should get credit for what they cause, which is mostly repeat purchases and some first-order conversions from subscribers. Excluding them entirely hides their value, and taking platform numbers at face value overstates it. A holdout settles it.

Does Triple Whale track Klaviyo and Attentive?

Triple Whale reports email and SMS next to paid channels. Check how its models credit owned-channel touches before comparing its email number with Klaviyo’s own dashboard.

What is a cheap way to sanity-check email revenue?

Compare three numbers each month: Klaviyo’s reported revenue, GA4’s tagged-click revenue, and the share of survey answers naming email. The truth is usually between the first two, and the survey tells you which way to lean.

Picking one

  • Want email and SMS stripped out so paid channels stand on their own? Northbeam.
  • Want repeat orders tied back to the channel that acquired the customer? Wicked Reports.
  • Want owned and paid channels in one view, split by new and returning? ThoughtMetric (our sponsor).
  • Want a cheap check on what buyers remember? KnoCommerce.
  • Want a free floor for tagged email clicks? GA4.

Leave a Reply

Navigation

About

Six years in e-commerce. Three Shopify stores across different niches, one scaled past seven figures. I’ve tested hundreds of ad creatives, obsessed over email flows, and learned more from my failures than my wins.

Now I focus on conversion optimization, retention marketing, and the analytics behind it all. This blog is where I share what actually works, backed by real numbers. No fluff, no guru energy.